Hey, a quick question for all u clan leaders -1 reply

  • 1
  • 2

Please wait...

$nake22

I'm too cool to Post

50 XP

15th March 2004

0 Uploads

4 Posts

0 Threads

#1 15 years ago

I have a question. Can you give me some ways of getting your server populated? Our server is always empty, and i want to get it populated and get our clan known. Thanks alot $nake




MonsterMuddy

:-)

50 XP

29th January 2004

0 Uploads

192 Posts

0 Threads

#2 15 years ago

I am not sure how to get people to actually go to ur server but if ur server gets ful like 5 times people will start coming back!




KubaN

STFU, n00b

50 XP

6th March 2004

0 Uploads

121 Posts

0 Threads

#3 15 years ago

have a good invitig name, like "*** clan recruiting... ask for a tryout. or sonething like that




ArMag3ddoN

Alias: Fa1nt

50 XP

9th March 2004

0 Uploads

57 Posts

0 Threads

#4 15 years ago

There are many ways...you can get your name near the top of the list either by putting spaces in fornt of it or squares...you can also run some mods like realism or PAM mod on the server..I like the servers that can track your stats...hope I helped...




rbhai04

I'm too cool to Post

50 XP

29th March 2004

0 Uploads

26 Posts

0 Threads

#5 15 years ago

dont listen to armagenddon. that means nothing. All you have to do really is if you have clan members, liiiike 5 or more, have them all play at the server at the same time, and more people will see that it is playable. thats what [TNT] has done it and it works. I find servers by population, NOT placement.




[TNT]Spartan2

Hentai makes me horny

50 XP

15th March 2004

0 Uploads

94 Posts

0 Threads

#6 15 years ago

well u really didnt armegeddon the good [TNT] clan just got up our COD server it is unpopulated but right now we are going to other well-known clan servers and spreading our ip we actively kick/ban all the hackers we see unlike a lot of the servers out there making ur server name have all that crap in the name wont help make the name simple and use several colors mods dont help unless u like them keep the maps and modes on popular settings make it go through the maps and either have the mode set on one thing or switch with each map u want it to do not stay on the same mode as last time, load it, then switch, it frustrates slow loaders keep downloading off have user friendly messages dont piss of other clans they will badmouth u even if u were in the right




ScHiZoKiLlEr

NooB PoPe

50 XP

15th March 2004

0 Uploads

33 Posts

0 Threads

#7 15 years ago

Hi m8

Right my server is nearly always full ip:- 82.136.18.152:28964 :naughty: . [color=black]1.The server must always be ON peeps like to see that.[/color] [color=black]2.Have some Mods & Maps update them.[/color] [color=black]3.Have a good name for the server to that helps eye catching and all that.[/color] Thats about it m8 anyway good luck and whats your ip?.




MonsterMuddy

:-)

50 XP

29th January 2004

0 Uploads

192 Posts

0 Threads

#8 15 years ago

Are you guys in the tnt clan? I used to be in it but some of us quit and started our own. tntclan.us has been up since like 4 months ago. There like 20th in ogl




Sovetskeey

The Canadian on the forums...

50 XP

8th December 2003

0 Uploads

640 Posts

0 Threads

#9 15 years ago

Be popular from old games lol. Also, dish out like an extra 30 bucks a month to make your server 40 people. It really attracts players. My clan used to be a MOH:AA clan (I never owned it I joined it from CoD) and now we have all sorts of old players from MOH:AA coming to our CoD server.




|=BoH=|GraviTyKillz

|=BoH=|Forever

50 XP

24th November 2003

0 Uploads

201 Posts

0 Threads

#10 15 years ago

ours is geo-ranked 19th atm;)

1.Hang out on your server..start the game. make sure your bros do the same. 2. Get a Good name that draws attention to your server




  • 1
  • 2