Brutal Gladiator's Greatsword - Modeling questions -1 reply

Please wait...

Posezion

The forums staffers think I'm Cool

50 XP

10th March 2008

0 Uploads

178 Posts

0 Threads

#1 10 years ago

Its me!!!!!!!! well, yep its Posezion (Unfortunitely :uhm:) I've come attached to modeling, and would have to say im semi-good... I was wondering how i should/could cut a round hole/holes in this sword... ofcourse, i havent started it yet, but this is what my reference is going to be: [ATTACH]68843[/ATTACH] P.S. I am using GMax.




minilogoguy18

kitty dances for rep!

50 XP

4th September 2004

0 Uploads

2,675 Posts

0 Threads

#2 10 years ago

model around the holes and not cut them after modeling the silhouette.




Posezion

The forums staffers think I'm Cool

50 XP

10th March 2008

0 Uploads

178 Posts

0 Threads

#3 10 years ago
minilogoguy18;4750158model around the holes and not cut them after modeling the silhouette.

Umm, is silhouette a word? or have i just never heard it in my life @.@... and... basically you mean: Model around where the holes are than use the cut tool to cut them out? or am i wrong... Ty for responding btw.




Inyri Forge VIP Member

[Insert User Title Here]

55 XP

15th March 2005

0 Uploads

25,940 Posts

0 Threads

#4 10 years ago
Posezion;4750165Umm, is silhouette a word? or have i just never heard it in my life @.@

silhouette - Wiktionary




Armarok

Me Pwns GF!

50 XP

20th February 2007

0 Uploads

164 Posts

0 Threads

#5 10 years ago
Posezion;4750165Umm, is silhouette a word? or have i just never heard it in my life @.@... and... basically you mean: Model around where the holes are than use the cut tool to cut them out? or am i wrong... Ty for responding btw.

I believe he means model around them, rather than model the shape then cut the holes out of the shape. If you model around where the holes would be then you should not need to cut anything.




Posezion

The forums staffers think I'm Cool

50 XP

10th March 2008

0 Uploads

178 Posts

0 Threads

#6 10 years ago

Ok, i see... Too bad i don't know how to model around them ~.~.... i ususally use that extrude thing for swords, than i scale it thin on one side and normal on the other, than scale it down to normal size, making a beautiful blade. Here this is what i have so far: [ATTACH]68847[/ATTACH] any suggestions @.@? And -- for the very end on the left side, there is a C (backwards c) shaped hole, all i need to do there is make a few cuts through the poly n drag, but i don't know hot to -cut- through the WHOLE thing instead just a surface... ty for all the responses




SH()CKER

Part of the Sinister Six

50 XP

28th April 2007

0 Uploads

130 Posts

0 Threads

#7 10 years ago

to make the shape, i would first extrude the faces from the place marked by the two green dots (see my attached image), then weld the verticles once finished at the two blue dots (attached image). The shape of the hilt should keep the chamfered appearance on the c shape without modification to the newly extruded faces. Hope that helps.




DiNeRo

modeler & skinner

50 XP

16th May 2008

0 Uploads

217 Posts

0 Threads

#8 10 years ago

gawd i believe in the same that everyones been telling you so far

model it in the shape it is, aka modeling the holes too, not cutting em later




SH()CKER

Part of the Sinister Six

50 XP

28th April 2007

0 Uploads

130 Posts

0 Threads

#9 10 years ago

sorry uploaded the wrong image. real one: v




Inyri Forge VIP Member

[Insert User Title Here]

55 XP

15th March 2005

0 Uploads

25,940 Posts

0 Threads

#10 10 years ago

I wouldn't use that method, personally, since the blade doesn't have the right shape at all. I find it's better to get your shape blocked out for something flat-ish like a sword blade before you start giving it depth and dimension.